Privacy Policy

At Valani Global (“Valani Global,” “we,” “us,” “our”), safeguarding the privacy of clients and users (“you,” “your”) who visit our website (“valaniglobal.com,” “Website”) is one of our top priorities. This privacy statement (“Privacy Policy”) provides notice of the personal information (“data“) collection and sharing practices for our website. It is intended to inform you of the ways in which our website collects data, the uses of that data, and the ways in which we will share any data you choose to provide to us. By using our website, you agree to the collection, use, and sharing of your information according to this Privacy Policy.

This policy also takes into account the requirements under the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA“).

If you have questions or need more information about our Privacy Policy, please get in touch with our data protection team. They will forward your query to the appropriate team within our organization.

Personal Information

Privacy legislation in Canada defines personal information as any data about an identifiable individual. In general, personal information does not include business contact information, including your name, title or position, business or business email address, telephone, or facsimile number.

How Do We Collect and Use Your Data?

We collect personal data you willingly provide on our site. This could be when you fill out online forms to reach us, subscribe to a newsletter, or register for our events. We use the data you provide only for the purpose for which you have provided it.

The data we may collect about you includes the following:

  • Name
  • Job title, job level, or function
  • Education
  • Company or organization
  • Company data
  • Contact information, including primary email, email address, and telephone numbers
  • Demographics, such as industry, country, postcode, preferences, and interests
  • Other data relevant to client surveys or similar research
  • Data relating to events captured through event-related forms, such as dietary restrictions, hotel and flight information, registration/participation status, media interview attendance, previous event experience, and gender 
  • Data pertinent to fulfilling our services to you
  • Any other pieces of data you voluntarily provide us

We do not intentionally collect sensitive category data unless you provide us with such data. While there may be free text boxes on the site where you are able to enter any data, we do not intend to process sensitive information. You are not required to provide and should not disclose sensitive data in the free text boxes. If you choose to provide any sensitive data in this manner, you acknowledge your consent to the collection and processing of this data.

If you have subscribed to or attended a past Valani Global event, we may merge that information with the data you’ve provided on our website. We provide an ongoing opportunity to unsubscribe or opt out of Valani Global communications. To do so, don’t hesitate to get in touch with our team.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like many other websites, Valani Global uses “cookies.” These cookies store data such as visitors’ preferences and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. This data helps us optimize users’ experiences by tailoring our web page content based on browser type and/or other data.

Our Cookie Policy has more details about our cookies and how we use them to improve your experience and our service to you.

What are Log Files

A log file is a record of all activities on a website or server. It contains data such as internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, and actions taken by users on the website, such as the number of clicks.

How We Use Log Files

Valani Global follows a standard process when using log files. These files log automatically when you visit our website, a practice followed by all hosting companies as part of their hosting services’ analytics. This data is not linked to any personally identifiable data. Its purpose is to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movements on the website, and gather demographic data.

Why We Process Your Data:

  • To administer and manage our site, including confirming and authenticating your identity and preventing unauthorized access
  • To personalize and enrich your browsing experience by displaying content (including targeted advertising) that is more likely to be relevant and of interest to you
  • To analyze the data of visitors to our site and site traffic
  • To capture web metrics about the journey of users within our site
  • To determine the company, organization, institution, or agency that you work for or with which you are otherwise associated
  • To develop our business and services
  • To provide you with marketing communications
  • To conduct benchmarking and data analysis (for example, regarding usage of our site and demographic analyses of visitors to our site)
  • To understand how visitors use the features and functions of our site
  • To monitor and enforce compliance with applicable terms of use
  • To conduct quality and risk management reviews
  • To enable the better management of Valani Global events
  • To help event teams coordinate email campaigns and notifications effectively
  • To allow for event and webinar sign-up
  • To allow for content download and lead capturing
  • To allow services and information to be delivered effectively to you
  • Any other purpose for which you provided pieces of data to Valani Global

Legal Grounds for Processing Your Data:

  • Our legitimate interest in the effective delivery of information and services to you and the effective and lawful operation of our businesses
  • Our legitimate interest in developing and improving our site, and your user experience
  • Explicit consent of you, the visitor

Third-Party Integrations

Valani Global uses third-party plugins and apps on the website. These third parties may collect, store, or process personal data on our behalf or for their own purposes. Please consult the respective privacy policies of these third parties to understand their data collection practices and how they protect user privacy.

Our website uses Google Analytics (“Google”) for reporting, visualizing, and analyzing data. We also use various social media plugins.

Privacy Policies of Advertising Partners

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons in their ads and links on Valani Global. These are sent directly to users’ browsers and automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are employed to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content you see on the websites you visit. Please note that Valani Global has no access to or control over the cookies used by third-party advertisers.

Compliance with PIPEDA

Valani Global is committed to complying with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) by maintaining appropriate security measures to protect personal data and ensuring that our practices align with the principles of PIPEDA, including accountability, consent, limiting collection, limiting use, disclosure and retention, accuracy, safeguards, openness, individual access, and challenging compliance.

Transmission, Storage, and Security

We strive to keep your personal data secure, but please remember that no online transmission is ever 100% secure. 

Your data is stored on secure servers and is accessed following our security policies. Access to such data is limited, and policies and procedures are in place that are designed to safeguard the data from loss, misuse, and improper disclosure.

Staff or suppliers in other countries with different data protection laws may access your personal data. However, we will protect your personal data as outlined in this policy. 

We will keep your data for as long as we need it for the purposes for which it was collected, and we will securely dispose of it when it is no longer needed.

Children’s Information

Our website is not intended for use by minors. Valani Global does not knowingly collect, disclose, or sell any personally identifiable data of minors. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their children’s online activity.

If you believe that your child has provided this kind of data on our website, we strongly urge you to contact us immediately. We will do our best to remove such data from our records quickly.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies solely to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website concerning the data they share and/or collect on Valani Global. This policy does not apply to any data collected offline or through channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms of Use.

Changes to our Privacy Policy and/or Cookies Policy

We may change the content of our website and how we use cookies, and consequently, our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy may change from time to time in the future. If we change this Privacy Policy, we will update the date above. If these changes are material, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of the changes.

Valani Global reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting on our website. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we protect the personal data we collect. 

Your continued use of our website constitutes your acceptance of any updates or modifications to this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us. We will make every effort to address your inquiries promptly.

Contact Information

Valani Global

130 King St W

Toronto, ON M5X 1E3, Canada

contact@valaniglobal.com

Last Updated: 13 June 2023